Privacy Policy
Updated: Sep 6, 2026
Contents17 sections
1. Introduction
Link to 1. Introduction1.1. Welcome
Link to 1.1. Welcome1.1.1. Welcome to Zumu. This Privacy Policy explains our practices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. By using Zumu, you accept and consent to the practices described here.
1.2. Purpose and Scope
Link to 1.2. Purpose and Scope1.2.1. This Privacy Policy applies to all products, services, and websites offered by Zumu and its affiliates ("Zumu" or "we"), excluding those with their own Privacy Policy. It aims to provide transparency about our data practices and the choices available to you.
1.3. Our Commitment
Link to 1.3. Our Commitment1.3.1. At Zumu, we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining transparency, accountability, and the security of your personal data.
2. Definitions
Link to 2. Definitions2.1. Personal Information: Data that identifies an individual, including names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, or device IDs.
2.2. Processing: Operations on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, or deletion.
2.3. Data Controller: The entity determining the purpose and means of processing personal data (Zumu).
2.4. Data Processor: An entity processing data on behalf of the Data Controller.
2.5. Consent: Freely given agreement to process personal data.
2.6. By using Zumu and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the collection and use of your data as outlined.
3. Information Collection
Link to 3. Information Collection3.1. Types of Information Collected
Link to 3.1. Types of Information Collected3.1.1. Personal: Name, email, phone number, etc.
3.1.2. Demographic: Age, gender, location, etc.
3.1.3. Behavioral: Interaction data like browsing patterns.
3.1.4. Technical: IP addresses, cookies, and device IDs.
3.2. Methods of Collection
Link to 3.2. Methods of Collection3.2.1. Direct Input: Account creation, forms, or customer support.
3.2.2. Automated Tracking: Cookies, IP addresses, or web tracking.
3.2.3. Third-party Sources: Partners, advertisers, and integrated services.
3.3. Purpose of Collection
Link to 3.3. Purpose of Collection3.3.1. Service delivery and personalization.
3.3.2. Communication and marketing.
3.3.3. Security and legal compliance.
3.4. Previews
Link to 3.4. PreviewsWhen you build an agent on zumu.ai before signing up, we record your conversations with it so you can hear them back and so it can be judged for quality. If you don't keep the agent, the preview and its recordings are deleted 7 days after your last visit. Ask us at privacy@zumu.ai to delete a preview sooner.
4. Use of Collected Information
Link to 4. Use of Collected Information4.1. How Information is Used
Link to 4.1. How Information is Used4.1.1. To register and manage accounts.
4.1.2. To enhance user experience and navigation.
4.1.3. For marketing and promotional purposes.
4.1.4. For research, analysis, and legal compliance.
4.2. Legal Bases for Processing
Link to 4.2. Legal Bases for Processing4.2.1. Consent: Promotional emails require explicit consent.
4.2.2. Contractual Necessity: Data used to fulfill service obligations.
4.2.3. Legitimate Interests: For security and service improvement.
4.2.4. Legal Obligation: Compliance with laws and regulations.
6. Data Sharing and Third-Party Involvement
Link to 6. Data Sharing and Third-Party Involvement6.1. Third-Party Categories
Link to 6.1. Third-Party Categories6.1.1. Service Providers: Payment processors and hosting services.
6.1.2. Affiliates: For business operations.
6.1.3. Legal Bodies: As required by law.
6.1.4. Potential Buyers: During mergers or acquisitions.
6.2. Safeguards
Link to 6.2. Safeguards6.2.1. Data Processing Agreements with third parties.
6.2.2. Encryption and secure data transmission.
7. Google User Data
Link to 7. Google User Data7.1. The Gmail Integration
Link to 7.1. The Gmail Integration7.1.1. Zumu offers an optional integration with Gmail. When you connect a Gmail mailbox, Zumu asks Google for permission to read messages in that mailbox (the gmail.readonly scope) and to send messages from your address (the gmail.send scope). Nothing is connected until you complete Google’s consent screen.
7.2. What the Access Is Used For
Link to 7.2. What the Access Is Used For7.2.1. To read new incoming messages in the connected mailbox, including attachments, so that the email agent you configured can process them.
7.2.2. To send replies from your own address, in the same conversation thread, when you approve a draft or when your agent settings allow automatic replies.
7.2.3. To confirm which address was connected and to find the conversation a reply belongs to.
7.3. What Zumu Does Not Do With It
Link to 7.3. What Zumu Does Not Do With It7.3.1. We do not use or transfer Gmail data to develop, improve, or train generalized artificial intelligence or machine-learning models, do not use it for advertising, and do not sell it.
7.3.2. We share Gmail data only to the extent needed to process the mailbox you connected, and only with the sub-processors that host and process it: Google Cloud Platform, which stores it, and the model provider your agent runs on (OpenAI, Anthropic or Google, listed in 8.1.1), which receives it solely to produce the agent’s output for you and, under the API terms we use, does not train on it. Beyond that, we disclose it only where section 6 allows: to legal bodies where the law requires it, or to a successor in a merger or acquisition, and then only with your explicit prior consent.
7.3.3. People at Zumu read Gmail content in three cases only: with your explicit agreement, to help with a support request you raised; to investigate abuse or a security incident; or where the law requires it.
7.4. Retention and Revocation
Link to 7.4. Retention and Revocation7.4.1. Gmail message content is retained for as long as the mailbox exists in your account, so that the conversation record stays available in your dashboard. When you delete the mailbox, the conversation record is deleted from our databases. Stored copies of the original messages, and anything you want removed sooner, are deleted on request through legal@zumu.ai.
7.4.2. You can revoke Zumu’s access at any time from your Google Account permissions page; a Google Workspace administrator can revoke it under API controls. Once access is revoked, Zumu stops reading and sending mail for that mailbox.
7.5. Limited Use
Link to 7.5. Limited Use7.5.1. Zumu’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.
8. Data Storage and Security
Link to 8. Data Storage and Security8.1. Data Storage
Link to 8.1. Data Storage8.1.1. Zumu is hosted on Google Cloud Platform. Our sub-processors are Google Cloud Platform (hosting, storage, and databases), OpenAI, Anthropic and Google (language models), Deepgram (speech recognition), ElevenLabs, Cartesia and Fish Audio (text-to-speech), Twilio and Telnyx (telephony), and Stripe (payments).
8.1.2. Retention policies ensure data is deleted or anonymized when no longer needed.
8.2. Security Measures
Link to 8.2. Security Measures8.2.1. Encryption in transit and at rest, and access controls on internal systems.
8.2.2. Notification procedures in case of data breaches.
9. User Rights and Choices
Link to 9. User Rights and Choices9.1. Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Personal Data
Link to 9.1. Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Personal Data9.1.1. Access, correct, or delete personal data.
9.1.2. Opt-out of data collection or sharing.
9.1.3. Exercise rights available under applicable data protection law.
9.2. Exercising Rights
Link to 9.2. Exercising Rights9.2.1. Contact us for data access, updates, or deletion requests.
10. International Data Transfers
Link to 10. International Data Transfers10.1. Mechanisms
Link to 10.1. Mechanisms10.1.1. Standard contractual clauses for cross-border data transfers where required.
10.1.2. Compliance with applicable international data protection standards.
11. Children's Privacy
Link to 11. Children's Privacy11.1. Zumu does not knowingly collect data from individuals under 18. If identified, data is deleted immediately, and parents are notified.
12. Links to Other Websites
Link to 12. Links to Other Websites12.1. Zumu is not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites. Review their policies when leaving our platform.
13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Link to 13. Changes to the Privacy Policy13.1. Policy Updates
Link to 13.1. Policy Updates13.1.1. Changes to this policy will be notified via email and platform announcements.
14. Dispute Resolution
Link to 14. Dispute Resolution14.1. For complaints or disputes, contact us at legal@zumu.ai. If unresolved, arbitration may be pursued.
15. Contact Information
Link to 15. Contact Information15.1. For privacy inquiries, contact: Email: legal@zumu.ai
16. Limitation of Liability
Link to 16. Limitation of Liability16.1. Zumu is not liable for indirect damages or unauthorized access to data due to breaches despite stringent security measures.
17. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
Link to 17. Governing Law and Jurisdiction17.1. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which Zumu AI is organized, and disputes are resolved in its courts.